Mendel Òmaxó ?Max? Schreter (Schredder) and Sarah Òsadieó ?Sadie? Jonas




Mendel Òmaxó ?Max? Schreter (Schredder) and Sarah Òsadieó ?Sadie? Jonas




Husband Mendel Òmaxó ?Max? Schreter (Schredder)

           Born: Oct 15, 1887 - Romania
     Christened: 
           Died: Sep 16, 1966 - Los Angeles, Los Angeles County, California
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 

Events

• Occupation: Owned a shoe store (1920); proprietor of auto wrecking company (1930).




Wife Sarah Òsadieó ?Sadie? Jonas

            AKA: Sarah Òsadieó (Sadie) Jonas
           Born: Between Jul 1, 1890 and Jan 1, 1891 - probably Tasnad, Szilagy Megye, Hungary (now Santau, Satu Mare, Romania)
     Christened: 
           Died: Nov 22, 1984 - Los Angeles, Los Angeles County, California
         Buried: 


         Father: Menyus Jonas 1
         Mother: Léni Stern


Events

• Hebrew name. Sura

• Alt. Birth: Abt 1890. Tashnad Santo, Austria Hungary

• Alt. Death: Nov 22, 1984. Los Angeles, Los Angeles County, California, United States


Children
1 M Irving Schredder

           Born: Apr 1, 1913 - New York, New York, United States
     Christened: 
           Died: Feb 19, 1986 - Burbank, Los Angeles County, California
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Lillian Julian


2 M Jacob ?Jack? Schredder

           Born: Abt 1915 - New York, United States
     Christened: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Kay
         Spouse: Helen Greenberg


3 F Lillian Schredder

           Born: 1927 - California, United States
     Christened: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Philip Markinson
         Spouse: Nathan Friedman



General Notes: Husband - Mendel Òmaxó ?Max? Schreter (Schredder)

[schredder.ged]

To New York 22 May 1906 on board the ship “Nieuw Amsterdam” from
Rotterdam. Last residence was “Marmarosttzel,” Hungary.
Living on East 82nd Street, Manhattan, New York, 1920.

There are two Mendel Schreters who came to New York at about the
same time:

Mendel Schreter, Hungary, Hebrew, place of residence
Marmarosttzel, arrived 22 May 1906, 17 years old, male, single,
aboard the ship Nieuw Amsterdam from Rotterdam.

Mendel Schreter, Hungary, German, place of residence, Wien,
Austria, arrived in New York 9 February 1907, age 18 years,
male, single, aboard the ship Amerika from Hamburg.

In the 1920 census, it appears that both of these men had taken
the name “Max” and lived a few blocks from each other in
Manhattan. One married Sarah, and was the father of Irving and
Jacob in 1920; the other married Rose, and was the father of
Dora, and a son (Henry ?). At this time it remains unclear
which passenger information applies to which man listed in the
1920 census.


General Notes: Wife - Sarah Òsadieó ?Sadie? Jonas

[schredder.ged]

It is recalled by some descendants that Sadie grew up in
“Tushnod Santo,” a place near the border of Czechoslovakia.
This is most likely Tusnad, Romania (then in Transylvania in the
Austro-Hungarian Empire). Tusnad (pronounced “Tushnad,” - - the
“s” has a soft mark in Romanian) is 122 miles north of Bucarest,
and somewhat north of Brasov and Sfantu Gheorghe (this must be
the “Santo” that is recalled).
A second, much less likely location is “Tynec nad Sazavou,” a
town about 18 miles south-southeast of Prague, and to the
northwest of Benesov. This is not, however, near the Czech
border.
To United States in 1907.


Sources


1. Tachna.GED. Source Medium: Other



Home | Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created Dec 25, 2017 with Legacy 9.0 from Millennia